NPL Logo
Lumbini Lions Franchise - NPL T20 Cricket

Lumbini Lions

Defending champions of the Nepal Premier League. The Siddharthanagar franchise, led by captain Rohit Paudel, won Season 2 in 2025 and starts Season 3 chasing a second straight title.

The Lumbini Lions are the defending Nepal Premier League champions. The Siddharthanagar-based franchise won Season 2 in 2025, beating the Sudurpaschim Royals by six wickets in the final, and returns for Season 3 with the core of that title-winning squad intact.

Captain Rohit Paudel, the highest run-scorer in NPL history, leads the side again, with Ruben Trumpelmann and Niroshan Dickwella among the confirmed overseas names. In this page, you will read about the full Lumbini Lions squad 2026 — every confirmed player, the Season 3 fixtures, the club's season-by-season record and the latest Lions news.

2026 Season Outlook

  • Entity Profile: Lumbini Lions is a professional T20 franchise in the Nepal Premier League, owned by Fortuna Health Care and based in Siddharthanagar, Lumbini Province. Founded in 2024, the franchise was bought for NPR 1.86 crore.
  • Season Record: Bottom of the table in Season 1 (2024) with one win, then champions in Season 2 (2025) — fourth in the league stage, and winners over Sudurpaschim Royals in the final, with Ruben Trumpelmann named Player of the Series.
  • Season 3 Squad: The Lions retained captain Rohit Paudel, bought wicketkeeper-batter Aasif Sheikh at the July auction for NPR 20 lakh, and confirmed overseas signings Ruben Trumpelmann, Niroshan Dickwella Shadley van Schalkwyk and Shamim Hossain.

Quick Facts

Founded2024
CaptainRohit Paudel
NPL Titles1 (2025)
OwnerFortuna Health Care
Franchise FeeNPR 1.86 Crore
Home CitySiddharthanagar, Lumbini
Home GroundTU Cricket Ground, Kirtipur

Season by Season

Season League Position Final Result
Season 1 (2024) 8th League stage — one win in the debut season
Season 2 (2025) 4th Champions — beat Sudurpaschim Royals by 6 wickets in the final
Season 3 (2026) Starts October 26, 2026 Defending champions

Key Current Players

These names are from the latest retained-player list and the completed July 6 auction.

Lumbini Lions Season 3 Full Squad

Official Lumbini Lions team logo - Nepal Premier League 2026
Lumbini Lions
17 players7 retained6 auction buys4 overseas signings

Auction spend: NPR 44 lakh • Purse left: NPR 5.25 lakh

Rohit Kumar Paudel
Retained

Rohit Kumar Paudel

Retained player

View Biography
Sher Malla
Retained

Sher Malla

Retained player

View Biography
Dilip Nath
Retained

Dilip Nath

Retained player

View Biography
Sundeep Jora
Retained

Sundeep Jora

Retained player

View Biography
Dinesh Adhikari
Retained

Dinesh Adhikari

Retained player

View Biography
Abhishesh Gautam
Retained

Abhishesh Gautam

Retained player

View Biography
Tilak Bhandari
Retained

Tilak Bhandari

Retained player

View Biography
Aakash Tripathi
Bought 5L
Auction buy

Aakash Tripathi

Auction buy - Batter

View Biography
Aasif Sheikh
Bought 20L
Auction buy

Aasif Sheikh

Auction buy - Wicket-keeper

View Biography
Ajay Chauhan
Bought 2L
Auction buy

Ajay Chauhan

Auction buy - Bowler

View Biography
Arniko Prasad Yadav
Bought 2L
Auction buy

Arniko Prasad Yadav

Auction buy - All-rounder

View Biography
Durgesh Gupta
Bought 5L
Auction buy

Durgesh Gupta

Auction buy - Bowler

View Biography
Kishor Mahato
Bought 10L
Auction buy

Kishor Mahato

Auction buy - Bowler

View Biography
Ruben Trumpelmann
Overseas
Overseas signing

Ruben Trumpelmann 🇳🇦

Overseas signing - Bowler

View Biography
Niroshan Dickwella
Overseas
Overseas signing

Niroshan Dickwella 🇱🇰

Overseas signing - Wicketkeeper-batter

View Biography

Lumbini Lions overseas signings — Season 3

Direct overseas contracts for NPL Season 3. Availability is subject to national duty and league clearance.

Overseas playerCountryRole
Ruben TrumpelmannNamibiaBowler
Niroshan DickwellaSri LankaWicketkeeper-batter
Shadley van SchalkwykUSAAll-rounder
Shamim HossainBangladeshAll-rounder

Meet the overseas signings

Ruben Trumpelmann (Namibia): the left-arm fast bowler was Player of the Series in Season 2, taking 15 wickets in the Lions' title run, including 3 for 3 in the final. He has 73 wickets in 49 ODIs for Namibia, with two five-wicket hauls.

Niroshan Dickwella (Sri Lanka): the wicketkeeper-batter has played 54 Tests, 55 ODIs and 28 T20Is for Sri Lanka since 2014, scoring two ODI centuries. He has 137 runs in six NPL matches for the Lions, at an average of 34.25.

Shadley van Schalkwyk (USA): the all-rounder took 239 first-class wickets in South African domestic cricket before switching to the United States, where he has played 13 ODIs and 18 T20Is. He also turns out for Los Angeles Knight Riders in Major League Cricket.

Shamim Hossain (Bangladesh): the left-handed batting all-rounder, who also bowls off-spin, was announced by the franchise on 23 October 2026 as the Lions’ fourth overseas signing for Season 3.

Lumbini Lions retained players and auction buys

Only confirmed retained players and July 6, 2026 auction buys are shown here, so older squad names stay out of the team page.

Retained players

Retained playerRole
Rohit Kumar PaudelAll-rounder
Sher MallaAll-rounder
Dilip NathWicket-keeper
Sundeep JoraBatter
Dinesh AdhikariAll-rounder
Abhishesh GautamBowler
Tilak BhandariBowler

Auction buys with confirmed prices

Auction playerRolePrice
Aakash TripathiBatterNPR 5 lakh
Aasif SheikhWicket-keeperNPR 20 lakh
Ajay ChauhanBowlerNPR 2 lakh
Arniko Prasad YadavAll-rounderNPR 2 lakh
Durgesh GuptaBowlerNPR 5 lakh
Kishor MahatoBowlerNPR 10 lakh

Lumbini Lions Fixtures 2026

The Nepal Premier League Season 3 runs from October 26 to November 21, 2026. Below are the Lumbini Lions' Season 3 fixtures (subject to change). Open any card for the full match preview:

Lumbini Lions Records

  • Most runs in NPL history: Rohit Paudel — 555 runs across the first two seasons, the league record.
  • Most wickets in Season 2 (2025): Sher Malla — 17 wickets, the joint-highest tally of the season.
  • Player of the Series, Season 2: Ruben Trumpelmann.
  • Season 2 final: Sudurpaschim Royals bowled out for 85; the Lions chased it in 9 overs (86/4) to win their first title.
  • All-time record: 17 matches played, 8 won, across Seasons 1 and 2.

Lumbini Lions All-Time Top Run Scorers

PlayerRunsMatchesAverageStrike Rate
Rohit Paudel5551732.65113.5
D'Arcy Short2561025.60121.3
Sundeep Jora2351715.67107.3
Tom Moores165723.57126.9
Niroshan Dickwella137634.25122.3

Rohit Paudel's 555 runs are the most by any player in NPL history.

Lumbini Lions All-Time Top Wicket Takers

PlayerWicketsMatchesAverageEconomy
Rohit Paudel181111.447.20
Sher Malla171013.766.99
Ruben Trumpelmann151014.936.35
Abhishesh Gautam131422.546.77
Tilak Bhandari9918.895.64
Saad Bin Zafar9719.006.88
Ramon Simmonds9721.568.10

Three bowlers — Tilak Bhandari, Saad Bin Zafar and Ramon Simmonds — are level in fifth place on nine wickets each. Sher Malla's 17 wickets all came in Season 2, the joint-highest tally of that season.

Season 2 (2025) Match Results — Champions

DateMatchOpponentScoresResult
20 Nov 2025Match 5Chitwan RhinosChitwan Rhinos 142/7 (20 ov) · Lumbini Lions 146/4 (18.3 ov)Won by 6 wickets
22 Nov 2025Match 7Karnali YaksLumbini Lions 156/8 (20 ov) · Karnali Yaks 161/1 (12.2 ov)Lost by 9 wickets
25 Nov 2025Match 11Kathmandu GorkhasKathmandu Gorkhas 157/8 (20 ov) · Lumbini Lions 135 all out (19.1 ov)Lost by 22 runs
27 Nov 2025Match 13Sudurpaschim RoyalsLumbini Lions 143 all out (19.4 ov) · Sudurpaschim Royals 145/3 (18.2 ov)Lost by 7 wickets
29 Nov 2025Match 17Pokhara AvengersPokhara Avengers 150/5 (20 ov) · Lumbini Lions 151/7 (19.4 ov)Won by 3 wickets
3 Dec 2025Match 22Biratnagar KingsBiratnagar Kings 144/8 (20 ov) · Lumbini Lions 145/5 (17.4 ov)Won by 5 wickets
5 Dec 2025Match 25Janakpur BoltsJanakpur Bolts 132/6 (20 ov) · Lumbini Lions 136/6 (19.1 ov)Won by 4 wickets
10 Dec 2025EliminatorKathmandu GorkhasKathmandu Gorkhas 111 all out (19.1 ov) · Lumbini Lions 112/6 (17.4 ov)Won by 4 wickets
11 Dec 2025Qualifier 2Biratnagar KingsLumbini Lions 134/8 (20 ov) · Biratnagar Kings 94 all out (17.5 ov)Won by 40 runs
13 Dec 2025FinalSudurpaschim RoyalsSudurpaschim Royals 85 all out (19.1 ov) · Lumbini Lions 86/4 (9 ov)Won by 6 wickets

Season 1 (2024) Match Results

DateMatchOpponentScoresResult
4 Dec 2024Match 7Biratnagar KingsLumbini Lions 191/7 (20 ov) · Biratnagar Kings 193/8 (19.5 ov)Lost by 2 wickets
6 Dec 2024Match 11Pokhara AvengersLumbini Lions 170/5 (20 ov) · Pokhara Avengers 176/0 (16.5 ov)Lost by 10 wickets
7 Dec 2024Match 12Sudurpaschim RoyalsSudurpaschim Royals 187/4 (20 ov) · Lumbini Lions 142/9 (20 ov)Lost by 45 runs
8 Dec 2024Match 14Janakpur BoltsJanakpur Bolts 136/9 (20 ov) · Lumbini Lions 135/8 (20 ov)Lost by 1 run
10 Dec 2024Match 16Chitwan RhinosLumbini Lions 167/6 (20 ov) · Chitwan Rhinos 134/8 (20 ov)Won by 33 runs
11 Dec 2024Match 19Kathmandu GurkhasKathmandu Gurkhas 103 all out (19.2 ov) · Lumbini Lions 85 all out (19.2 ov)Lost by 18 runs
13 Dec 2024Match 22Karnali YaksKarnali Yaks 128/8 (20 ov) · Lumbini Lions 123/7 (20 ov)Lost by 5 runs

All 17 matches were played at the TU Cricket Ground, Kirtipur. Across the two seasons the Lions have played 17, won 8 and lost 9.

Coaching Staff

Tinu Yohannan is the head coach of the Lumbini Lions, and former India all-rounder Robin Singh works with the squad as team mentor.

Head Coach: Tinu Yohannan

Yohannan played Test and ODI cricket for India as a fast bowler before moving into coaching. He leads the Lions' Season 3 campaign from the dugout.

Team Mentor: Robin Singh

Singh played 136 ODIs for India and has coached in T20 leagues around the world. With the Lions he works as team mentor through the season.

Latest Lumbini Lions News

More coverage in the NPL news hub.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the team's history in NPL?

The Lumbini Lions made their NPL debut in the 2024 season. They finished bottom in their first season with only one victory, then won the Season 2 title in 2025, beating the Sudurpaschim Royals by six wickets in the final, and start Season 3 as defending champions. Past Lions players include Ben Cutting (Season 1, 2024), Aadil Khan (Season 2, 2025), D'Arcy Short (Season 2, 2025), Gulbadin Naib (Season 2, 2025), Sumit Maharjan (Season 2, 2025) and Thomas Draca (Season 2, 2025).

Who is the captain for the 2026 season?

Rohit Paudel will lead the team as captain for the 2026 season. His leadership and all-round capabilities are crucial to the team's strategy.

Are overseas players confirmed for Season 3?

Yes. Lumbini Lions have confirmed four overseas signings for Season 3: Namibia's Ruben Trumpelmann, Sri Lanka's Niroshan Dickwella, Shadley van Schalkwyk of the USA and Bangladesh all-rounder Shamim Hossain, listed in the overseas signings panel above alongside the retained players and auction buys.

How can fans support the team?

Fans can support the Lumbini Lions by attending matches, purchasing official merchandise, engaging with the team on social media, and participating in fan events organized throughout the season.

Comments

  1. No comments yet. Be the first to share your view.

Leave a comment

Your email is never shown publicly. Comments appear after approval.