Chitwan Rhinos Franchise - NPL T20 Cricket

Chitwan Rhinos

Bharatpur's Nepal Premier League franchise, captained by Kushal Malla. The Rhinos reached the Eliminator in their debut season and are chasing a first title in Season 3.

The Chitwan Rhinos are a Nepal Premier League franchise based in Bharatpur, Chitwan, and captained by Kushal Malla. The club reached the Eliminator in Season 1 (2024) and finished seventh in Season 2 (2025).

In this page, you will read about the full Chitwan Rhinos squad 2026 — every confirmed player, the Season 3 fixtures, the club's season-by-season record and the latest Rhinos news.

2026 Season Outlook

  • Entity Profile: Chitwan Rhinos is a professional T20 franchise in the Nepal Premier League, based in Bharatpur, Chitwan.
  • Latest Updates: At the July 6, 2026 auction the Rhinos bought all-rounder Bibek Kumar Yadav for NPR 15 lakh.
  • Season 3 Squad: Kushal Malla captains the side, with Sikandar Raza and Ravi Bopara in the middle order and Kaleem Sana in the bowling attack.

Quick Facts

Founded2024
CaptainKushal Malla
NPL Titles0
OwnerChitwan Medical College
Franchise FeeNPR 1.76 Crore
Home CityChitwan, Bagmati Province
Home GroundGautam Buddha International Cricket Stadium
Team ColorsGreen & Black

Season by Season

Season League Position Final Result
Season 1 (2024) Playoffs Reached the Eliminator
Season 2 (2025) 7th League stage
Season 3 (2026) Starts October 26, 2026 —

Key Current Players

These names are from the latest retained-player list and the completed July 6 auction.

Chitwan Rhinos Season 3 Full Squad

Official Chitwan Rhinos team logo - Nepal Premier League 2026
Chitwan Rhinos
17 players7 retained6 auction buys4 overseas signings

Auction spend: NPR 26 lakh • Purse left: NPR 16 lakh

Kushal Malla
Retained

Kushal Malla

Retained player

View Biography
Usama Mir
Overseas signing

Usama Mir 🇵🇰

Overseas signing - Bowler

View Biography
Dev Khanal
Retained

Dev Khanal

Retained player

View Biography
Arjun Saud
Retained

Arjun Saud

Retained player

View Biography
Kamal Singh Airee
Retained

Kamal Singh Airee

Retained player

View Biography
Ranjeet Kumar
Retained

Ranjeet Kumar

Retained player

View Biography
Deepak Bohara
Retained

Deepak Bohara

Retained player

View Biography
Rijan Dhakal
Retained

Rijan Dhakal

Retained player

View Biography
Ashok Dhami
Bought 2L

Ashok Dhami

Auction buy - Bowler

View Biography
Bibek Kumar Yadav
Bought 15L

Bibek Kumar Yadav

Auction buy - All-rounder

View Biography
Bipin Rawal
Bought 2L

Bipin Rawal

Auction buy - Wicket-keeper

View Biography
Gautam KC
Bought 2L

Gautam KC

Auction buy - Bowler

View Biography
Mausam Dhakal
Bought 3L

Mausam Dhakal

Auction buy - Bowler

View Biography
Salahuddin Khan
Bought 2L

Salahuddin Khan

Auction buy - Player

View Biography
Kaleem Sana
Overseas signing

Kaleem Sana 🇨🇦

Overseas signing - Bowler

View Biography
Sikandar Raza
Overseas signing

Sikandar Raza 🇿🇼

Overseas signing - All-rounder

View Biography
Ravi Bopara
Overseas signing

Ravi Bopara 🏴󐁧󐁢󐁥󐁮󐁧󐁿

Overseas signing - All-rounder

View Biography

Chitwan Rhinos overseas signings — Season 3

Direct overseas contracts for NPL Season 3. Availability is subject to national duty and league clearance.

Overseas playerCountryRole
Sikandar RazaZimbabweAll-rounder
Ravi BoparaEnglandAll-rounder
Kaleem SanaCanadaBowler
Usama MirPakistanBowler

Meet the overseas signings

Sikandar Raza (Zimbabwe): Zimbabwe's T20 captain is the most decorated overseas signing in Chitwan's history, with 9,382 international runs and 252 wickets since his 2013 debut and league titles with Lahore Qalandars, Trinbago Knight Riders and Dubai Capitals. He has played in Nepal before, scoring 129 runs and taking four wickets for Biratnagar Warriors in the 2021 Everest Premier League.

Ravi Bopara (England): The former England all-rounder is in his third consecutive season with Chitwan and is the franchise's all-time top scorer with 523 runs in 15 matches, including 286 in Season 1 — the tournament's second-highest tally that year. For England he played 120 ODIs and 38 T20Is, scoring 3,981 international runs and taking 57 wickets.

Kaleem Sana (Canada): Canada's left-arm fast bowler is the only left-arm quick in Chitwan's attack and its new-ball point of difference. Born in Rawalpindi, he took a hat-trick with figures of 4/13 for Montreal Tigers in GT20 Canada and played five matches at the 2024 T20 World Cup.

Usama Mir (Pakistan): The Pakistan leg-spinner was the leading wicket-taker of PSL 2024, taking 24 wickets in 12 matches for Multan Sultans. He made his ODI debut against New Zealand in January 2023, dismissing Kane Williamson for his first international wicket, and at the 2023 World Cup became the first concussion substitute in the tournament's history.

Chitwan Rhinos retained players and auction buys

Only confirmed retained players and July 6, 2026 auction buys are shown here, so older squad names stay out of the team page.

Retained players

Retained playerRole
Kushal MallaAll-rounder
Dev KhanalBatter
Arjun Saud—
Kamal Singh AireeBowler
Ranjeet Kumar—
Deepak BoharaBatter
Rijan Dhakal—

Auction buys with confirmed prices

Auction playerRolePrice
Ashok DhamiBowlerNPR 2 lakh
Bibek Kumar YadavAll-rounderNPR 15 lakh
Bipin RawalWicket-keeperNPR 2 lakh
Gautam KCBowlerNPR 2 lakh
Mausam DhakalBowlerNPR 3 lakh
Salahuddin KhanPlayerNPR 2 lakh

Chitwan Rhinos Records

  • Most runs: Ravi Bopara is Chitwan's all-time top scorer with 523 runs in 15 matches — the second-highest tally in NPL history, behind only Rohit Paudel (555).
  • Most wickets: Sohail Tanvir leads Chitwan's all-time bowling chart with 22 wickets, including 5/21 against Kathmandu Gurkhas on 2 Dec 2024 — the first five-wicket haul in NPL history.
  • Best finish: Chitwan reached the Eliminator in their debut season (2024), finishing third in the league before losing the Eliminator to Karnali Yaks — still the club's best campaign.
  • Finalists beaten: In Season 1, Chitwan beat both eventual finalists in the league stage: Sudurpaschim Royals by 33 runs (the Royals' only league defeat) and champions Janakpur Bolts by 32 runs.
  • All-time record: Across the first two seasons, Chitwan have played 15 matches, winning 6 and losing 9 — a win rate of 40.0%.

Chitwan Rhinos All-Time Top Run Scorers

PlayerRunsMatchesAverageStrike Rate
Ravi Bopara5231537.36133.1
Kushal Malla3581527.54121.4
Dev Khanal128621.33105.8
Hassan Eisakhil125620.83130.2
Dawid Malan121717.29123.5

Chitwan Rhinos All-Time Top Wicket Takers

PlayerWicketsMatchesAverageEconomy
Sohail Tanvir221313.646.07
Rijan Dhakal161322.197.87
Kushal Malla101331.207.47
Ranjeet Kumar101023.607.90
Amar Routela5617.809.69
Kamal Singh Airee5633.009.98
Saif Zaib5730.606.82

Season 2 (2025) Match Results

DateMatchOpponentScoresResult
18 Nov 2025Match 2Karnali YaksKarnali Yaks 166/3 (20 ov) · Chitwan Rhinos 171/6 (19.1 ov)Won by 4 wickets
20 Nov 2025Match 5Lumbini LionsChitwan Rhinos 142/7 (20 ov) · Lumbini Lions 146/4 (18.3 ov)Lost by 6 wickets
26 Nov 2025Match 12Biratnagar KingsChitwan Rhinos 174/5 (20 ov) · Biratnagar Kings 126 all out (16.5 ov)Won by 48 runs
28 Nov 2025Match 15Kathmandu GorkhasKathmandu Gorkhas 142 all out (19.4 ov) · Chitwan Rhinos 89 all out (17.2 ov)Lost by 53 runs
2 Dec 2025Match 20Janakpur BoltsChitwan Rhinos 176/4 (20 ov) · Janakpur Bolts 180/4 (17.3 ov)Lost by 6 wickets
4 Dec 2025Match 24Sudurpaschim RoyalsSudurpaschim Royals 169/4 (20 ov) · Chitwan Rhinos 120 all out (17.1 ov)Lost by 49 runs
6 Dec 2025Match 27Pokhara AvengersChitwan Rhinos 120/6 (20 ov) · Pokhara Avengers 121/2 (20 ov)Lost by 8 wickets

Season 1 (2024) Match Results

DateMatchOpponentScoresResult
2 Dec 2024Match 2Kathmandu GurkhasKathmandu Gurkhas 111/9 (20 ov) · Chitwan Rhinos 114/5 (17.1 ov)Won by 5 wickets
3 Dec 2024Match 5Pokhara AvengersChitwan Rhinos 161/7 (20 ov) · Pokhara Avengers 74 all out (13.2 ov)Won by 87 runs
6 Dec 2024Match 10Karnali YaksChitwan Rhinos 130/7 (20 ov) · Karnali Yaks 132/4 (19.5 ov)Lost by 6 wickets
8 Dec 2024Match 15Sudurpaschim RoyalsChitwan Rhinos 164/5 (20 ov) · Sudurpaschim Royals 131 all out (18.2 ov)Won by 33 runs
10 Dec 2024Match 16Lumbini LionsLumbini Lions 167/6 (20 ov) · Chitwan Rhinos 134/8 (20 ov)Lost by 33 runs
13 Dec 2024Match 23Biratnagar KingsBiratnagar Kings 181/5 (20 ov) · Chitwan Rhinos 130/6 (20 ov)Lost by 51 runs
14 Dec 2024Match 25Janakpur BoltsChitwan Rhinos 180/5 (20 ov) · Janakpur Bolts 148 all out (18 ov)Won by 32 runs
18 Dec 2024EliminatorKarnali YaksKarnali Yaks 175/6 (20 ov) · Chitwan Rhinos 154/9 (20 ov)Lost by 21 runs

All 15 matches were played at the TU Cricket Ground, Kirtipur. Across the two seasons the Rhinos have played 15, won 6 and lost 9.

Coaching Staff

Sohail Tanvir takes charge of Chitwan for Season 3 after playing for the Rhinos in each of the first two seasons.

Head Coach: Sohail Tanvir

The former Pakistan left-arm seamer is Chitwan's all-time leading wicket-taker with 22 wickets, including the first five-wicket haul in NPL history (5/21 against Kathmandu Gurkhas in 2024), and was a member of Pakistan's 2009 T20 World Cup-winning team. He was appointed head coach for Season 3 after two seasons as a Rhinos player.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the team's history in NPL?

The Chitwan Rhinos made their NPL debut in Season 1 (2024) and reached the Eliminator in that first season. They finished seventh in Season 2 (2025) and return for Season 3 under captain Kushal Malla. Past Rhinos players include Alpesh Ramjani (Season 2, 2025) and Dawid Malan (Season 2, 2025).

Who is the captain for the 2026 season?

Kushal Malla will lead the team as captain for the 2026 season. His aggressive batting and leadership qualities are crucial to the team's strategy.

Are overseas players confirmed for Season 3?

Yes. Chitwan Rhinos have confirmed three overseas signings for Season 3: Zimbabwe's Sikandar Raza, England's Ravi Bopara and Canada's Kaleem Sana, listed in the overseas signings panel above alongside the retained players and auction buys.

How can fans support the team?

Fans can support the Chitwan Rhinos by attending matches, purchasing official merchandise, engaging with the team on social media, and participating in fan events organized throughout the season.

Comments

  1. No comments yet. Be the first to share your view.

Leave a comment

Your email is never shown publicly. Comments appear after approval.