NPL Logo
Pokhara Avengers Franchise - NPL T20 Cricket

Pokhara Avengers

Pokhara's Nepal Premier League franchise, captained by Kushal Bhurtel. The Avengers have Shakib Al Hasan for the full Season 3 and are chasing a first playoff finish.

The Pokhara Avengers are the Pokhara-based franchise in the Nepal Premier League (NPL). Captained by Kushal Bhurtel and coached by Ajantha Mendis, the Avengers finished 7th in Season 1 (2024) and 5th in Season 2 (2025).

For Season 3, Bangladesh all-rounder Shakib Al Hasan plays the full season for Pokhara. In this page, you will read about the full Pokhara Avengers squad 2026 — every confirmed player, the Season 3 fixtures, the club's season-by-season record and the latest Avengers news.

2026 Season Outlook

  • Entity Profile: Pokhara Avengers is a professional T20 franchise in the Nepal Premier League, owned by Nepal T. Twenty Cricket Pvt. Ltd. and based in Pokhara, Gandaki Province. Founded in 2024, the franchise was bought for NPR 3.57 crore.
  • Latest Updates: Captain Kushal Bhurtel was retained for Season 3, and the headline auction buy was wicketkeeper Arjun Gharti at NPR 15 lakh.
  • Strategic Focus: Shakib Al Hasan plays the full Season 3 for Pokhara, with Kushal Bhurtel captaining the side and Ajantha Mendis as head coach.
  • Overseas Signings: Sri Lanka bowling all-rounder Chamika Karunaratne and Bangladesh all-rounder Mahedi Hasan joined the Avengers as overseas signings for Season 3.

Quick Facts

Founded2024
CaptainKushal Bhurtel
NPL Titles0
OwnerNepal T. Twenty Cricket Pvt. Ltd.
Franchise FeeNPR 3.57 Crore
Home CityPokhara, Gandaki
Season 3 VenueKirtipur
Team ColorsBlue & Red

Season by Season

Season League Position Final Result
Season 1 (2024) 7th League stage
Season 2 (2025) 5th League stage
Season 3 (2026) Starts October 26, 2026 —

Key Current Players

These names are from the latest retained-player list and the completed July 6 auction.

Pokhara Avengers Season 3 Full Squad

Official Pokhara Avengers team logo - Nepal Premier League 2026
Pokhara Avengers
17 players7 retained6 auction buys4 overseas signings

Auction spend: NPR 26.75 lakh • Purse left: NPR 18.75 lakh

Kushal Bhurtel
Retained

Kushal Bhurtel

Retained player

View Biography
Arjun Kumal
Retained

Arjun Kumal

Retained player

View Biography
Dinesh Kharel
Retained

Dinesh Kharel

Retained player

View Biography
Bipin Khatri
Retained

Bipin Khatri

Retained player

View Biography
Aakash Chand
Retained

Aakash Chand

Retained player

View Biography
Kiran Thagunna
Retained

Kiran Thagunna

Retained player

View Biography
Sagar Dhakal
Retained

Sagar Dhakal

Retained player

View Biography
Arjun Gharti
Bought 15L
Auction buy

Arjun Gharti

Auction buy - Wicket-keeper

View Biography
Bibek Kumar Rana Magar
Bought 2.75L
Auction buy

Bibek Kumar Rana Magar

Auction buy - Batter

View Biography
Bipin Acharya
Bought 2L
Auction buy

Bipin Acharya

Auction buy - All-rounder

View Biography
Pratik Pokharel
Bought 2L
Auction buy

Pratik Pokharel

Auction buy - Player

View Biography
Sudip Aryal
Bought 3L
Auction buy

Sudip Aryal

Auction buy - Bowler

View Biography
Sunny BK
Bought 2L
Auction buy

Sunny BK

Auction buy - Player

View Biography
Shakib Al Hasan
Overseas

Shakib Al Hasan 🇧🇩

Overseas signing - All-rounder

View Biography
Chamika Karunaratne
Overseas

Chamika Karunaratne 🇱🇰

Overseas signing - All-rounder

View Biography

Pokhara Avengers overseas signings — Season 3

Direct overseas contracts for NPL Season 3. Availability is subject to national duty and league clearance.

Overseas playerCountryRole
Shakib Al HasanBangladeshAll-rounder
Dhananjaya LakshanSri LankaAll-rounder
Chamika KarunaratneSri LankaAll-rounder
Mahedi HasanBangladeshAll-rounder

Meet the overseas signings

Shakib Al Hasan (Bangladesh): Bangladesh's greatest all-rounder has played 71 Tests, 247 ODIs and 129 T20Is, and at the 2019 World Cup became the only player to score 600 runs and take 10 wickets at a single World Cup (606 runs and 11 wickets). The left-hand batter and slow left-arm orthodox spinner has confirmed he will be available for the full Season 3 with Pokhara.

Chamika Karunaratne (Sri Lanka): The Sri Lanka bowling all-rounder (1 Test, 26 ODIs and 45 T20Is) was part of Sri Lanka's squads at the 2021 and 2022 T20 World Cups and was bought by Kolkata Knight Riders at the 2022 IPL auction. He joined Pokhara with 101 wickets in 150 T20 matches behind him.

Mahedi Hasan (Bangladesh): Bangladesh's off-spinning all-rounder took 8 wickets in 7 innings at the 2021 T20 World Cup and stood at No. 8 in the ICC T20I bowling rankings when Pokhara signed him. He has 75 T20I wickets, with best figures of 4/11.

Dhananjaya Lakshan (Sri Lanka): The Sri Lanka left-hand batting all-rounder re-signed after a standout Season 2 with Pokhara, taking 10 wickets in just 3 matches at 6.70 apiece — already second on the franchise's all-time bowling list. He has played 3 ODIs for Sri Lanka since his debut against India in July 2021.

Pokhara Avengers retained players and auction buys

Only confirmed retained players and July 6, 2026 auction buys are shown here, so older squad names stay out of the team page.

Retained players

Retained playerRole
Kushal BhurtelBatter
Arjun KumalBatter
Dinesh KharelBatter
Bipin KhatriBatter
Aakash ChandBatter
Kiran ThagunnaBatter
Sagar DhakalBowler

Auction buys with confirmed prices

Auction playerRolePrice
Arjun GhartiWicket-keeperNPR 15 lakh
Bibek Kumar Rana MagarBatterNPR 2.75 lakh
Bipin AcharyaAll-rounderNPR 2 lakh
Pratik PokharelPlayerNPR 2 lakh
Sudip AryalBowlerNPR 3 lakh
Sunny BKPlayerNPR 2 lakh

Pokhara Avengers Fixtures 2026

The Nepal Premier League Season 3 runs from October 26 to November 21, 2026. Below are the Pokhara Avengers' Season 3 fixtures (subject to change). Open any card for the full match preview:

Pokhara Avengers Records

  • Most runs — Pokhara Avengers: Adam Rossington — 323 runs in 7 matches (average 53.83, strike rate 150.9), all of them in Season 2 (2025).
  • Most wickets — Pokhara Avengers: Bipin Khatri — 17 wickets in 13 matches (average 14.59, economy 7.84) across the first two seasons.
  • NPL record — most runs in a season: Adam Rossington's 323 runs in 2025 are the most by any player in a single Nepal Premier League season.
  • NPL record — highest partnership: Dinesh Kharel and Andries Gous put on 176 not out against Lumbini Lions on 6 December 2024 — the highest partnership in NPL history; Gous's 104 not out in the same innings was also the first century in the league.
  • All-time record: Played 14, won 5, lost 9 — league stage in both seasons (7th in 2024, 5th in 2025); Pokhara are still chasing a first playoff appearance.

Pokhara Avengers All-Time Top Run Scorers

PlayerRunsMatchesAverageStrike Rate
Adam Rossington323753.83150.9
Andries Gous224644.80164.7
Dinesh Kharel2201122.00106.8
Kushal Bhurtel2101316.15118.6
Raymon Reifer146636.50107.4

Pokhara Avengers All-Time Top Wicket Takers

PlayerWicketsMatchesAverageEconomy
Bipin Khatri171314.597.84
Dhananjaya Lakshan1036.705.73
Kushal Bhurtel101329.008.43
Sagar Dhakal81237.387.86
James Neesham5420.609.94
Raymon Reifer5732.808.11

Season 2 (2025) Match Results

DateMatchOpponentScoresResult
18 Nov 2025Match 3Biratnagar KingsBiratnagar Kings 220/6 (20 ov) · Pokhara Avengers 167 all out (18.5 ov)Lost by 53 runs
21 Nov 2025Match 6Sudurpaschim RoyalsSudurpaschim Royals 193/7 (20 ov) · Pokhara Avengers 175/8 (20 ov)Lost by 18 runs
27 Nov 2025Match 14Janakpur BoltsPokhara Avengers 155 all out (20 ov) · Janakpur Bolts 130/8 (20 ov)Won by 25 runs
29 Nov 2025Match 17Lumbini LionsPokhara Avengers 150/5 (20 ov) · Lumbini Lions 151/7 (19.4 ov)Lost by 3 wickets
2 Dec 2025Match 21Karnali YaksPokhara Avengers 201/2 (20 ov) · Karnali Yaks 167 all out (19 ov)Won by 34 runs
4 Dec 2025Match 23Kathmandu GorkhasKathmandu Gorkhas 165/8 (20 ov) · Pokhara Avengers 152 all out (20 ov)Lost by 13 runs
6 Dec 2025Match 27Chitwan RhinosChitwan Rhinos 120/6 (20 ov) · Pokhara Avengers 121/2 (19.4 ov)Won by 8 wickets

Season 1 (2024) Match Results

DateMatchOpponentScoresResult
3 Dec 2024Match 5Chitwan RhinosChitwan Rhinos 161/7 (20 ov) · Pokhara Avengers 74 all out (13.2 ov)Lost by 87 runs
5 Dec 2024Match 8Janakpur BoltsPokhara Avengers 138/7 (20 ov) · Janakpur Bolts 143/3 (17.1 ov)Lost by 7 wickets
6 Dec 2024Match 11Lumbini LionsLumbini Lions 170/5 (20 ov) · Pokhara Avengers 176/0 (16.5 ov)Won by 10 wickets
10 Dec 2024Match 17Karnali YaksPokhara Avengers 103 all out (16.3 ov) · Karnali Yaks 106/3 (15 ov)Lost by 7 wickets
12 Dec 2024Match 20Biratnagar KingsBiratnagar Kings 139/7 (20 ov) · Pokhara Avengers 139/6 (20 ov)Match tied — Pokhara won the Super Over
14 Dec 2024Match 24Kathmandu GurkhasPokhara Avengers 138/8 (20 ov) · Kathmandu Gurkhas 142/4 (14.1 ov)Lost by 6 wickets
15 Dec 2024Match 27Sudurpaschim RoyalsSudurpaschim Royals 153/7 (20 ov) · Pokhara Avengers 148 all out (19.4 ov)Lost by 5 runs

All 14 matches were played at the TU Cricket Ground, Kirtipur. Across the two seasons the Avengers have played 14, won 5 and lost 9.

Coaching Staff

Ajantha Mendis is the head coach of the Pokhara Avengers, and Rijan Prajoo works with the squad as assistant coach.

Head Coach: Ajantha Mendis

Mendis played international cricket for Sri Lanka as a spinner before moving into coaching. He leads the Avengers' Season 3 campaign from the dugout.

Assistant Coach: Rijan Prajoo

Prajoo works with the squad as assistant coach through the season.

Latest Pokhara Avengers News

Pokhara Avengers Sign Mohammad Saifuddin
Oct 23, 2026

Pokhara Avengers Sign Mohammad Saifuddin

Pokhara Avengers have signed Bangladesh all-rounder Mohammad Saifuddin for NPL Season 3. The 29-year-old becomes the side's third Bangladeshi overseas player.

Read More ->
Shakib Al Hasan to Play Full NPL 2026 Season for Pokhara
Oct 22, 2026

Shakib Al Hasan to Play Full NPL 2026 Season for Pokhara

Shakib Al Hasan has confirmed he will play the full NPL 2026 season for Pokhara Avengers, available from the start and joining the squad on October 25.

Read More ->
Pokhara Avengers Sign Mahedi Hasan for NPL Season 3
Oct 21, 2026

Pokhara Avengers Sign Mahedi Hasan for NPL Season 3

Pokhara Avengers have signed Bangladesh all-rounder Mahedi Hasan, the ICC's No. 8 T20I bowler, for NPL Season 3, joining compatriot Shakib Al Hasan in Pokhara.

Read More ->
Pokhara Avengers Announce Continental as Official Partner
Oct 21, 2026

Pokhara Avengers Announce Continental as Official Partner

Continental is Pokhara Avengers' official partner for NPL Season 3, with its logo on the back of the team's helmets and jersey sleeves this tournament.

Read More ->
Pokhara Avengers Sign Chamika Karunaratne for NPL 2026
Oct 20, 2026

Pokhara Avengers Sign Chamika Karunaratne for NPL 2026

Pokhara Avengers have signed Sri Lankan pace all-rounder Chamika Karunaratne as their third overseas player for NPL Season 3, joining Shakib Al Hasan.

Read More ->
Shakib Al Hasan Joins Pokhara Avengers for NPL Season 3
Sept 22, 2026

Shakib Al Hasan Joins Pokhara Avengers for NPL Season 3

Pokhara Avengers announced Bangladesh all-rounder Shakib Al Hasan for NPL Season 3, adding one of world cricket's greatest all-rounders to the franchise's overseas core.

Read More ->
Ajantha Mendis Joins Pokhara Avengers as Coach
Jul 20, 2026

Ajantha Mendis Joins Pokhara Avengers as Coach

Pokhara Avengers have appointed former Sri Lanka mystery spinner Ajantha Mendis as head coach before Nepal Premier League Season 3.

Read More ->

More coverage in the NPL news hub.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the team's history in NPL?

The Pokhara Avengers made their NPL debut in the 2024 season. While they secured only two victories in their inaugural season, they showed promising performances and have strategically rebuilt for a stronger showing in 2026. Past Avengers players include Raymon Reifer (Season 1, 2024 and Season 2, 2025), Daniel Douthwaite (Season 2, 2025) and Sandeep Chhetri (Season 2, 2025).

Who is the captain for the 2026 season?

Kushal Bhurtel will continue as captain for the 2026 season. His leadership and batting at the top of the order are crucial to the team's strategy.

Are overseas players confirmed for Season 3?

Yes. Pokhara Avengers have confirmed overseas signings for Season 3, including Bangladesh all-rounders Shakib Al Hasan and Mahedi Hasan and Sri Lanka's Chamika Karunaratne and Dhananjaya Lakshan, listed in the overseas signings panel above alongside the retained players and auction buys.

How can fans support the team?

Fans can support the Pokhara Avengers by attending matches, purchasing official merchandise, engaging with the team on social media, and participating in fan events organized throughout the season.

Comments

  1. No comments yet. Be the first to share your view.

Leave a comment

Your email is never shown publicly. Comments appear after approval.